Diocesan Synod Members

Membership of the Newcastle Diocesan Synod

Members of the Diocesan Synod are either:

  • elected by their Deanery Synod
  • nominated by the Diocesan Bishop
  • ex-officio due to the role that they hold within the Diocese of Newcastle

Members who are ex-officio are:

Post Member holding the post
President The Rt Revd Christine Hardman
Vice President: Chair of House of Clergy The Revd Canon Brian Hurst
Vice President: Chair of House of Laity Canon Izzy McDonald-Booth
Suffragan Bishop of Berwick The Right Reverend Mark Wroe
The Dean The Very Revd Geoff Miller
The Archdeacon of Northumberland The Ven Rachel Wood
The Archdeacon of Lindisfarne The Ven Catherine Sourbut Groves
The Chair of the Diocesan Board of Finance Canon Simon Harper
The Chair of the Diocesan Advisory Committee Canon Roger Styring
The Chair of the Education Board The Revd Gill Alexander
General Synod Members Currently vacant wef 12/07/2021
Nominated by Bishop's Council Liz Kerry, Chair of the DMPC
Nominated by Bishop's Council Roger Windass, Chair of the Houses & Glebe Cttee
Nominated by Bishop's Council Barbara Packer, President Mothers Union
Nominated by Bishop's Council Pam Nobbs, Anna Chaplaincy Convenor

Members serving on Diocesan Synod from 1 August 2021 to 31 July 2024 are as follows:

for Alnwick Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Alison Hardy Robert Arkless
John McDermott Hugh Williams
Helen O'Sullivan [Vacancy]
John Sinclair [Vacancy]
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
  [Vacancy]
for Bamburgh & Glendale Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Louise Taylor-Kenyon Carole Field
[Vacancy] Carol Griffiths
  Lorna Turner
for Bedlington Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Ian Hennebry Christine Brown
Catherine Macpherson Lynne Craggs
Sarah Moon John Hamilton
[Vacant] Susan Ramshaw
[Vacant]  
for Bellingham Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Sarah Lunn Jane Abrams
Claire Robson Alice Murray
  Jill Swaile
for Corbridge Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Tom Birch Gwyn McKenzie
David Kennedy [Vacant]
Helen Savage [Vacant]
  [Vacant]
  [Vacant]
for Hexham Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Lesley Chapman Joyce Charlton
David Glover John Mitchell
[Vacancy] Andy Morsman
  Carol Wilson
for Morpeth Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Chris Groocock Gary Holmes
Anthony O'Grady Hilary Knox
John Park Val Pope
John Swinhoe Janice Robinson
David Twomey [Vacancy]
Simon White [Vacancy]
for Newcastle Central Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Andii Bowsher Carol Barclay
Peter Dobson Ruth O'Hagan
Ben Doolan Ella Vickers
Mike Hills [Vacancy]
Brian Hurst [Vacancy]
Clare Maclaren [Vacancy]
Allan Marks [Vacancy]
Pauline Pearson [Vacancy]
Andrew Shipton [Vacancy]
for Newcastle East Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Helen Gill Louisa Fox
Neal Terry Matthew King
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
[Vacancy]  
[Vacancy]  
for Newcastle West Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Paul Allinson Jacqueline Atkinson
Christine Brown Aidan Evans
Allison Harding Meg Fisher
James Mcgowan Jennie Jones
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
[Vacancy]  
for Norham Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Sarah Hills John Ayerst
Rachel Hudson [Vacancy]
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
for Tynemouth Deanery  
House of Clergy House of Laity
Rae Caro Nicola Denyer
Steve Dixon Emma Doran
Adrian Hughes John Appleby
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]
[Vacancy] [Vacancy]

 


Bookmark and Share